Privacy Statement

The Mary Potter Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and  Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Any personal information given by you will be used by The Mary Potter Foundation for the purpose for which it was given to us, related purposes where you would reasonably expect us to use it, for our own internal and marketing purposes, or otherwise with your consent.

We may use your information to send you details about our organisation and our fundraising activities.  We assure you that we will only use your information to support your ongoing relationship with The Mary Potter Foundation.

All reasonable steps will be taken by us to ensure that any information collected or used is accurate, complete and up-to-date, protected from misuse and will be accessed only by authorised people for permitted purposes.

Our Privacy Policy.

Your information and how we use it.

We collect your personal information in a variety of ways including when you interact with us by making donations by mail, online or in conversation in person or on the phone, attend our events or that which is in the public domain. We also collect personal information if you have had someone pass away in the Mary Potter Hospice or Calvary North Adelaide Hospital.

The types of information we might collect may include but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and relationship to someone who has experienced the services of the Hospice or Calvary Hospitals.

We do not collect personal information from visitors to our website other than that which is supplied on a voluntary basis such as when you make a donation, register for an event or sign up for our newsletter.

We use your personal information to process your donations and provide receipts, to request your ongoing support, to provide updates on how you are helping us to achieve our objectives, to invite you to participate in appropriate memorial events or acknowledge the anniversary of the death of your loved one.

In the case of online financial transactions we process standard credit card information through our Secure Pay gateway which encrypts your personal information.  We do maintain records of all financial transactions but we do not store credit card details once your donation has been processed.  All other data we collect is stored on our database or in documents on a secure server.

How you can access and change your personal information 

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below).

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

You can contact us at any time if you need to change your personal information.  This also includes if you wish to change the way we contact you or wish us to stop all contact and we will do all that we can to honour your request.

Contact details during business hours:

Lorna Riddle or Jess Harford
E: lorna.riddle@marypotter.org.au or jessica.harford@marypotter.org.au
P: 08 8239 0119

Disclosing information to third parties.

We will only disclose specific information about you to third parties where it is permitted by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.  This includes where you consent to the disclosure, where authorised or required by law, for law enforcement or safety purposes, for our annual audit or for operational purposes for which the information was originally collected (for example, the mailing house who sends out letters on our behalf).

We never share your data with other charities.

Obtain your consent.

If at any point we need to use your personal information in a manner which is not in line with the uses stated in this policy we will not do so without first obtaining your consent.

Security.

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

Process for complaining about a breach.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is:

  • Investigate to confirm if a breach has occurred within the guidelines of the Act
  • Refer all complaints to the Risk Management sub-committee of the Board of The Mary Potter Foundation
  • Respond back to the complainant within four weeks.

Contacting us about our privacy policy.

If you have any concerns or questions about our privacy policy and how we manage your information, please contact us at reception@marypotter.org.au or call 08 8239 0119 during business hours. We will endeavour to respond within a reasonable time.